Program

Tuesday 20 August 2019 (Room G110)
8:30 Registration
9:00 Welcome
9:30 Keynote: Allison Randal
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Paper Session 1
12:30 Lunch Break
14:00 Paper Session 2
15:30 Coffee Break
16:00 Industrial & Community — Open session / Research Hackathon / Posters
17:30 End
19:00 Reception

Wednesday 21 August 2019 (Room G110)
8:45 Registration
9:15 Announcements of the Day
9:30 Keynote: Andrew Katz
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Paper Session 3
12:30 Lunch Break
14:00 Paper Session 4
15:30 Coffee Break
16:00 Industrial & Community — Open session / Research Hackathon / Posters
17:30 End
19:00 Social Event

Thursday 22 August 2019 (Room G110)
8:45 Registration
9:15 Announcements of the Day
9:30 Keynote: Gustav Nilsonne
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Paper Session 5
12:30 Lunch Break
14:00 Paper Session 6
15:30 Coffee Break
16:00 Paper Session 7
16:30 Final Announcements and Farewell
16:45 End

The program may be subject to change.



Paper Session 1 (Tuesday 20 August 2019, 11:00-12:30, Room G110)
11:00 – Getting Started with Open Source Governance and Compliance in Companies (Nikolay Harutyunyan and Dirk Riehle)
11:30 – Predicting Open Source Programming Language Repository File Survivability From Forking Data (Bee Bee Chua and Ying Zhang)
12:00 – FLOSS FAQ chatbot project reuse – how to allow nonexperts to develop a chatbot (Carla Silva Rocha Aguiar and Arthur R. T. de Lacerda)

Paper Session 2 (Tuesday 20 August 2019, 14:00-15:30, Room G110)
14:00 – Continuous assessment in software engineering project course using publicly available data from GitHub (Henrik Gustavsson and Marcus Brohede)
14:30 – Ranking Warnings of Multiple Source Code Static Analyzers via Ensemble Learning (Athos Ribeiro, Paulo Meirelles, Nelson Lago and Fabio Kon)
15:00 – Analyzing Rich-Club Behavior in Open Source Projects (Mattia Gasparini, Javier Luis Canovas Izquierdo, Robert Clariso, Marco Brambilla and Jordi Cabot)

Paper Session 3 (Wednesday 21 August 2019, 11:00-12:30, Room G110)
11:00 – Using Context Based MicroTraining to develop OER for the benefit of all (Joakim Kävrestad and Marcus Nohlberg)
11:30 – Open data policy development: How can municipalities take account of residents’ perspectives? (Anneke Zuiderwijk, Martine Romer and Maarten Kroesen)
12:00 – The Classification and Potential of Business Archetypes by Using Open Data (Run Duan and Tetsuo Noda)
12:15 – Open Data Collaborations – an emerging practice (Thomas Olsson and Per Runeson)

Paper Session 4 (Wednesday 21 August 2019, 14:00-15:30, Room G110)
14:00 – Bringing Open Data into Danish Schools and its Potential Impact on School Pupils (Mubashrah Saddiqa, Lise Rasmussen, Rikke Magnussen, Birger Larsen and Jens Myrup Pedersen)
14:30 – Reducing Procrastination while Improving Performance: A Wiki-powered Experiment with Students (Antonio Balderas, Andrea Capiluppi, Manuel Palomo-Duarte, Alessio Malizia and Juan Manuel Dodero)
15:00 – Visualization of the evolution of collaboration and communication networks in wikis (Youssef El Faqir, Javier Arroyo and Abel Serrano)

Paper Session 5 (Thursday 22 August 2019, 11:00-12:30, Room G110)
11:00 – “Do you have a source for that?” Understanding the Challenges of Collaborative Evidence-based Journalism (Sheila O’Riordan, Gaye Kiely, Joseph Feller and Bill Emerson)
11:30 – Article Quality Classification on Wikipedia: Introducing Document Embeddings and Content Features (Manuel Schmidt and Eva Zangerle)
12:00 – Dwelling on Wikipedia: Investigating time spent by global encyclopedia readers (Nathan Teblunthuis, Tilman Bayer and Olga Vasileva)

Paper Session 6 (Thursday 22 August 2019, 14:00-15:30, Room G110)
14:00 – Approving Automation: Analyzing Requests for Permissions of Bots in Wikidata (Mariam Farda-Sarbas, Hong Zhu, Marisa Nest and Claudia Müller-Birn)
14:30 – When Humans and Machines Collaborate: Cross-lingual Label Editing in Wikidata (Lucie-Aimée Kaffee, Kemele M. Endris and Elena Simperl)
15:00 – What we talk about when we talk about Wikidata quality: a literature survey (Alessandro Piscopo and Elena Simperl)

Paper Session 7 (Thursday 22 August 2019, 16:00-16:30, Room G110)
16:00 – Sentiment Analysis of Open Source Communities: An Exploratory Study (Jennifer Ferreira, Michael Glynn, David Hunt, Jaganath Babu, Denis Dennehy and Kieran Conboy)
16:15 – Sentiment Analysis of Open Source Software Community Mailing List: A Preliminary Analysis (Jumoke Abass Alesinloye, Eoin Groarke, Jaganath Babu, Subathra Srinivasan, Greg Curran and Denis Dennehy)